HOME PAGE

Previous News Items in 2011

Saturday 31st December - Pednor 10  
Race Results     Race Report      See slideshow of Martyn Loach's pictures 

Sunday 18th December - Bran Tub Relay      Results    Steve's report and pictures

Thursday 15th December  - Round the Town
Results from Round the Town - Robert Hall, James McCarthy and Sophie Morton all set new course records.

Saturday 10th December - Southern Inter-Counties Cross Country Championship
Running for Buckinghamshire Sam Henning, Robert Hall and Will Perkin win U13 team gold medal.  Connie Lewis in U15 silver winning team.  Steve's Report

London Marathon Places
The London Marathon Club places have gone to David Breingan, Bettina Gruninger, Alex Pepper and Martin Allen (reserve Nathan Taylor).    Please contact Brenda King, Secretary to complete the paperwork.  Sorry to disappoint the unlucky seven who did not make it this time.

Saturday 26th November - British and Irish Masters Cross Country International
Brenda King wins gold medal running with winning England Team   Report and more pictures of Brenda's run in Glasgow

Saturday 3rd December - Chiltern Cross Country League at St. Albans
Results on  Chiltern League website    Chiltern 4th on the day.     Steve's Report

Saturday 26th November - ESSA Schools Cup Final     Our young athletes representing their schools with distinction
Steve's Report

See Steve's Video of Last Saturday's Chiltern League Match as part of the BBC project 'Britain in a Day'
Second Video featuring the Men's race

Wednesday 28th November - Matt Kirby Running the Antartica Half Marathon      Read More

Sunday 20th November - Herberts Hole Cross Country Challenge
Fabian Downs wins Herberts Hole Race.     Thanks to all the helpers today   
Results     Slide show of Martyn Loach's pictures      More pictures from Steve   Steve's Report

Saturday 19th November - Chesham & District Primary Schools Cross Country      Steve's report

Thursday 17th November  - Round the Town
Results from Round the Town - James McCarthy sets new U15 boy course record.  Hannah Morton equals U15 girl course record.

Saturday 12th November - Chiltern Cross Country League at Watford
Results on  Chiltern League website      Steve's Report

Sunday 6th November - Marlow Half Marathon      Chiltern win mens team prize     Martin Allen's Report

Saturday 5th November - English National Cross Country Relays.     Steve's Report
Under 13 team of Sam Henning, Robert Hall and Will Perkin win bronze medal at Mansfield.

Sunday 30th October - Ricky Road Run.     Sian Thomas first lady     Martin Allen's Report

Thursday 20th October - Round the Town
Results from the first Round the Town of the season - Michael Goddard breaks U17 course record.

Saturday 15th October - National Road Relay Championships at Sutton Coldfield
Under 13 Boys team - Robert Hall, Will Perkin and Sam Henning - win Bronze Medal.   Steve's report and pictures

Saturday 15th October - Chesham & District Primary Schools Cross Country
Chiltern young athletes run for their schools at RAF Halton   Steve's report and picture

Saturday 8th October - Chiltern Cross Country League at Luton - Wigmore Valley
Results on  Chiltern League website - Some Lost Property left at Luton  -  Steve's report and pictures

Chiltern Harriers Abroad      Oslo Half Marathon  -  Luberon Half Marathon (where Tony Molesworth wins a pumpkin)

Sunday 2nd October - British Masters Athletic Federation 10k & South Bucks 10K
Brenda King wins bronze medal at BMAF 10K at Exmouth - Eddie O'Gorman wins South Bucks 10k    Steve's report

Saturday 1st October - South of England Cross Country Relay Championship
Both Under 15 Girls team -  Hannah Morton, Connie Lewis and Emma Barraclough - and Under 15 Boys team - Joe Aherne, James McCarthy and Bill Hughes - win gold medals at Biggleswade     Steve's report and pictures

Saturday 24th September - South of England Road Relay Championship
Under 13 team - Sam Henning, Robert Hall, Angus Denison-Smith and Thomas Conway win silver medal     Steve's report and pictures

Sunday 18th September - Events at Shardeloes    Shardeloes 10k Results     4k Fun Run Results    
Steve's Report     Slide show of Martyn Loach's pictures    More pictures from Melvyn
 Fabian Downs wins Shardeloes 10K - Chiltern win both mens and ladies teams prize.
Thanks to all the helpers today.     Several items of Lost Property

Sunday 11th September - Chiltern International Aquathon    Results  

August - Road Race Roundup
Successful summer for Barbara Ralph     Steve's Report  

Sunday 31st July - Southern Inter Counties Under 13 T &F Championships
Chiltern young athletes compete for Bucks and Herts at Kingston     Steve's Report  

Sunday 31st July - Dorney Dash 10k    Best times of the year for all Chiltern Runners     Martin's Report

Sunday 17rd July - Wycombe Half Marathon
Great day for Vets at Wycombe     Martin's Report  

Sunday 3rd July - Princes Risborough 10K      Martin's Report  

Friday/Saturday 1st/2nd July - English Schools Track and Field Championships
Connie Lewis, James McCarthy and Sophie East compete for their schools at Gateshead.    Gary's Report  

Sunday 3rd July - Chiltern Junior Triathlon     Results      Steve's report and picture
Many thanks for all those who helped with today's event.  Several items of Lost Property left at the event.

Wednesday 15th/29th June - Watford Open Meetings     Steve's Report  

Sunday 26th June - Thame 10k     Steve's Report  

Sunday 19th June - South of England AA Track and Field Championships
Allan Stewart wins 5000m Gold medal in U20 SEAA championships.   Allan has been having a successful season - read more...

Sunday 19th June - National Young Athletes League at Watford
Sixty young athletes compete at Watford to ensure Chiltern win the match and come top of the league.
Thanks to all who help stage the event today.
Results     Track     Field     Relays   See Slideshow of pictures    Steve's Report   Several items of lost property left

Sunday 19th June - Penn 7
James Repper wins Penn 7 and several more Chiltern winners  Martin's report

Saturday 11th June - County Schools Track and Field Championships Steve's report

Tuesday 7th June Hawridge International Duathlon  - Results

Sunday 5th June - National Young Athletes League at Perivale
A superb set of performances has opened up a sizeable gap at the top of our NYAL league.   Steve's report

Wednesday 1st June - Watford Open Meeting
A great turnout of twenty four Chiltern Harriers young athletes took part in the latest Watford open on Wednesday evening with a glut of PBs over 1500m.     Steve's report

Alex Pepper has a lucky escape on his bike this week     Read more

Sunday 22nd May - National Young Athletes League at Bracknell
 In a nail-biting match at Bracknell, Chiltern Harriers were pipped to victory by Wycombe Phoenix, 493 to 488     Steve's report

Sunday 15th May - Prestwood 10K       Martin's report

Sat/Sun 14/15th May - Bucks AA Track and Field Championships     Results 
Chiltern Harriers had a very successful weekend at Oxford at the Bucks and Oxon County Championships picking up a record medal haul, with many county champions.      Steve's report      Slideshow of Steve's Pictures

Sunday 8th May - Marlow 5    
Fabian Downs wins the Marlow 5, Derek Brown 1st vet 50    Steve's report

Sunday 8th May - National Young Athletes League
Chiltern top of the division after the first match.  Results - Track - Field - Relay      Steve's report

Sunday 8th May - Marlow 5    
Fabian Downs wins the Marlow 5, Derek Brown 1st vet 50    Steve's report

Monday 2nd May - Pednor 5      Results      Thanks to all those who helped stage tonight's event
Slide show of Martyn Loach's pictures        Steve's report and more pictures

Friday 20th April - Maidenhead 10      Steve's report
 
Wednesday 20th April - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's report
 
Sunday 17th April - London Marathon
Slide show of Martyn Loach's pictures and Adrian Redfern's pictures    Chiltern's London Marathon Results
 
Sunday 10th April - Watford Minors Open Meeting      Steve's report
 
Wednesday 4th April - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's report
 
Saturday 26th March - Bracknell Open Meeting      Steve's report from the first track meeting of the season
 
Saturday 26th March - English Schools Cross Country Cup      Steve's report
 
Sunday 20th March - Reading Half Marathon      Steve's report
 
Saturday 19th March - English Schools Cross Country Championships      Steve's report
 
Saturday 12th March - British Masters Cross Country Championships     Brenda King third V65      Steve's report and picture
 
Thursday 17th March - Round the Town      Results     U9 course record for Ben Smith
 
Saturday 12th March - SEAA Cross Country Relays      Steve's report and pictures
The Under 13 boys - Sam Henning, Will Perkin and Fred Sanders - win silver, under 15 boys win bronze - Michael Goddard (also winner of fastest lap), Joe Aherne, and James McCarthy.
 
Sunday 6th March - National Prep Schools Cross Country Championships      Steve's report
 
Sunday 6th March - Berkamsted Half Marathon      Steve's report
 
Saturday 5th March - UKCAU Inter Country Cross Country Championships      Steve's report and pictures
 
Wednesdy 2nd March - Bracknell Schools Invitation Cross Country Relays      Steve's report and pictures
 
Saturday 27th February - Hardwick X-Stream Cross Country
Tom Beedell wins at Harwick, and Chiltern winning men's team      Steve's report
 
Saturday 26th February - English National Cross Country Championships at Alton Towers      Steve's report
 
Thursday 17th February - Round the Town      Results
 
Saturday 12th February - Chiltern Cross Country League
Chiltern 3rd on the day and finish the season 4th overall      Results on Chiltern League website      Steve's report
Slide show of Gary Mitchell's pictures      and Steve's pictures
Chiltern Medal Winners for the season:
Under 11 Boys - Angus Denison-Smith (1st); Jack Murray (3rd)    Under 13 Boys - Bill Hughes (1st)    Under 15 Boys - Michael Goddard (2nd)    Senior Men - Eddie O'Gorman (3rd)
Under 11 Girls - Lizzie Barraclough (3rd)    Under 13 Girls - Hannah Morton (3rd)    Under 15 Girls - Connie Lewis (2nd)    V35 Ladies - Debbie Wenman (2nd); Cath Holloway (3rd)    V45 Ladies - Judith Orr (3rd)    V55 Ladies - Barbara Ralph (2nd)
Team Medals: Under 11 Boys - 1st;   Under 13 Boys - 2nd;    Under 15 Boys - 3rd;
Vet Ladies - 1st;   Under 15 Girls - 3rd;    Under 13 Girls 3rd;   Under 11 Girls 2nd
 
Wednesday 9th February - Schools Cross Country Championships
Gold medals for Lizzie Barraclough, Will Perkin, Angus Denison-Smith and James McCarthy
Buckinghamshire Results      Hertfordshire Results      Steve's report and pictures
 
aturday 5th February - British Universities and Colleges Cross Country Championships      Steve's report
 
Mike Shrive is now out of hospital - and thanks everyone for their best wishes - see Mike's message
 
Saturday 29th January - South of England Cross Country Championships      Steve's Report and Pictures
Chiltern Under 13 boys team win silver medal at Parliament Hill - Bill Hughes, Robert Hall, Will Perkin and Sam Henning.
 
Saturday 22nd January - Chesham & District Primary Schools Cross Country      Steve's Report
Thank you to the club members who did the haring and tortoising.
 
Thursday 20th January - Round the Town      Results     Course records for Michael Goddard and Judith Orr
 
Saturday 16th January - Chiltern Cross Country League Round 3 at Stopsley, Luton
Results on Chiltern League website     Chiltern maintain fourth place overall
Steve's report and pictures     Some Lost Property left at Luton
 
Sunday 2nd January - Bran Tub Relay     Results      Steve's report
 
Saturday 8th January - Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships - Hughenden Park      Results on Bucks AA website
Chiltern Medal winners:
Under 13 Girls 1st team - Katie Bench (3rd), Georgie Bingham, Hannah Thear     Under 15 Girls - Connie Lewis (1st)
Vet Women - 1st Team Cath Holloway (2nd V35), Judith Orr (2nd V45), Sarah Caulfield (3rd V35).   V55 Barbara Ralph (2nd)   V65 Brenda King (1st)
Under 15 Boys - Michael Goddard (1st) and 1st Team with Andrew Stenning, Joe Aherne, Sam Butcher
Senior Men - 1st Team Tom Beedell (2nd), Matthew Bennett (3rd), Eddie O'Gorman, James Repper, Justin Fowler, Kingsley Nanton
Steve's report and pictures