HOME PAGE

Previous News Items in 2008

new itemSunday 28th December - Cliveden Cross Country Race      Steve's report and pictures from Cliveden and Aylesbury
 
Sunday 21st December - Bran Tub Relay      Results and pictures
 
London Marathon Club Places
The four club places have gone to: Stuart Ellerby, Julius Fawcett, Steve Field and Jean-Paul Van Weert (reserve - Doug King)
Please contact Brenda King to complete the paperwork.
Sorry to disappoint so many others hoping for a club place this year
 
Sunday 21st December at 9.45am - Trailblazers at Cholesbury      Full details
 
Sunday 14th December - Beford Half Marathon and Andy Reading 10K
Eddie O'Gorman wins Andy Reading 10K, Debbie Wenman first vet 40 at Bedford.      Steve's report and picture
 
Thursday 11th December - Round the Town
Results from tonight's races     
 
Saturday 6th December - Chiltern Cross Country League, Upton Court Park, Slough.
Steve's report and pictures     Full results on Chiltern League website
 
Saturday 6th December - English Schools Cross Country Cup - Leicestershire
Chiltern had several young athletes competing for the Challoner's schools, with the Challoner's High Junior team putting in an outstanding performance to win the competition.      Steve's Report and Picture
 
Sunday 7th December at 10.00 am - Pub Run - Chequers - Fingest - Full details
 
Saturday 22nd November - Chesham & District Schools Cross Country
Success for Chiltern young athletes running for their schools at Chartridge      Steve's Report and Pictures
 
Thursday 20th November - Round the Town
Results from tonight's races      Some items of clothing left behind - give Helen a call (01494 727240)
 
Sunday 16th November - Herberts Hole Cross Country Challenge
Steve's Report and Pictures      All Chiltern Runners captured in Martyn Loach's pictures
Full Results - Thanks to all who helped today
See more pictures by Rich Kenington of Tring RC
 
Saturday 15th November - Bucks, Berks & Oxon Cross Country Championships at Maidenhead
Michael Goddard wins U13 boys race, team win for U13 girls - Connie Lewis, Ellie Jones and Emma Barraclough
Steve's Report and Pictures
 
Saturday 8th November - Chiltern Cross Country League, RAF Halton, Wendover
Chiltern 4th overall - Steve's report and pictures      Full Results on the Chiltern League website
More pictures on Gary Mitchell Photography website Follow link to Chiltern Cross Country League
 
Saturday 8th November - English Schools Cross Country Cup
Chiltern young athletes run for their schools in the Regional Round at Lincroft     Steve's report
 
Sunday 2nd November - Marlow Half Marathon plus Burnham Beeches 10K, Watford Autumn Challenge and Frieth Hilly 10K
Eddie O'Gorman wins Marlow Half Marathon, Fabian Downs wins Burnham Beeches 10K
Steve's report
 
Saturday 1st November - English Cross Country Relay Championships at Mansfield
Boys Under 13 team - Michael Goddard (fastest lap), James McCarthy and Alex Johnson win BRONZE MEDAL.
Steve's report and pictures
 
Sunday 26th October - Ricky Road Run
Laura Butt (1st), Alison Young (2nd) and Sian Thomas (3rd). Chiltern win both men's and women's team prizes.
Steve's report and pictures
 
Saturday 25th October - Liddiard Trophy Cross Country - Kingsbury
Best wishes to Adrian Dale as he runs his last race for Chiltern before leaving for the British Virgin Islands
Martyn's report
 
Sunday 2nd November at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Crown at Penn - Full details
 
Sunday 19th October at 9.45am - Trailblazers at Cadsden      Full details
 
Saturday 18th October - Wycombe Phoenix Schools Cross Country
Chiltern young athletes compete for their schools at Hughenden      Steve's report and pictures
 
Thursday 16th October - Round the Town
Results from the first Round the Town of the season
 
Sunday 12th October - Ridgeway Run, Henley Half Marathon and The Great Clarendon Half Marathon
Steve's report and pictures     
 
Saturday 11th October - Chiltern Cross Country League, Cassiobury Park, Watford
Chiltern start season in 5th place overall.
Steve's report and pictures     Results on Chiltern League Website
 
Thursday 9th October - English Schools Cross Country Cup
Chiltern young athletes compete in Round 1 of the English Schools XC Cup at Wendover       Steve's report and pictures
 
Saturday 4th October - Chesham and District Schools Cross Country
Chiltern young athletes run for their schools in the first match of the season at RAF Halton       Steve's report and pictures
 
Sunday 5th October at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Old Chequers in Gaddesden Row - Full details
 
Sunday 28th September - South of England Road AA Relays
Chiltern young athletes compete at Aldershot      Steve's report and pictures
 
Sunday 21st September - Amersham 5 Events - Results now available
Alison Young wins Ladies Race, Elliot Mocharrafie first U20. Chiltern win men's and ladies' team prizes
4K Fun Run - Results now available Connie Lewis first girl.
Will Perkin first in one mile run.
Steve's report and lots of pictures
 
Sunday 21st September - Manches Moor Park 10K
Allan Stewart (1st Junior) and Isabelle Winter (1st vet 35) prize winners at Moor Park 10K
Claire Buttivant wins the Under 10 race
Steve's report and pictures
 
Sunday 21st September - Leighton Buzzard 10 Mile and Windsor Half Marathon
Kate Loach 1st Vet 45 at Leighton Buzzard; Sandra Reynolds 3rd vet 35 at Windsor
Steve's report
 
Sunday 14th September - 1st Chiltern International Aquathon - Download Final Results      Steve's Report
 
Inter-Regional National Triathlon Championships & National Modern Pentathlon Championships
Excellent performances by Dan Barraclough and Phoebe Cutter in Multisport Championships.      Steve's report
 
Sunday 7th September at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Chequers at Wheeler End      Full details
 
Sunday 31st August - Headington 10K
Eddie O'Gorman and Debbie Wenman prize winners.     Steve's report
 
Sunday 17th August - Burnham Half Marathon
Chiltern Ladies - Debbie Wenman, Sandra Reynolds Barbara Ralph win Team Prize.     Steve's report
 
Sunday 17th August - Watford Open Meeting
Reports from various Watford Open Meetings and the British Milers Club.     Steve's report and pictures
 
Sunday 17th August at 9.45am - Trailblazers       Full details
 
Sunday 10th August - Bearbrook 10K
Chiltern win both Mens and Ladies Team Prizes.     Steve's report
 
Sunday 3rd August at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Bell at Chartridge, Chesham      Full details
 
Sunday 27th July - SEAA Inter-Counties Under 13 Championships at Kingston
Michael Goddard wins 800m running for Buckinghamshire in the Inter-County Championships. Also competing were Alex Russell, John Underwood, James McCarthy and Andrew Stenning      Gary's Report and picture
 
Sunday 20th July - Wycombe Half Marathon and 10K
Chiltern Men win Team Prize in Half Marathon - Matthew Bennett, Derek Brown, Kingsley Nanton and Eddie O'Gorman
Chiltern Ladies win Team Prize in 10K - Laura Butt, Sian Thomas, Debbie Wenman and Isabelle Winter
Results on Handy Cross Runners Website      Steve's Report and picture
 
Sunday 20th July - National Young Athletes League at Abingdon
Chiltern's best performance of the season Steve's Report and pictures
 
Sunday 20th July at 9.45am - Trailblazers from The Greyhound Inn, Stocks Road, Aldbury      Full details
 
Wednesday 16th July - Watford Open Meeting and Waddesdon 5K
Steve's reports from Watford Open Meeting and Waddesdon 10K
 
Friday/Saturday 11th/12th July - English Schools Track & Field Championships - Gateshead
Clarice Underwood wins gold medal in 100m at the English Schools Championships. Also competing were Joel Williams, Sam Rodgers (silver in 4 x 100m relay) and Maria Nikodemova     Steve's report and picture
 
Sunday 6th July - Junior Triathlon - Chesham Leisure Centre
Results now available      Steve's report and pictures
Thanks to all those who helped stage today's event
 
Sunday 6th July - Princes Risborough 10K
Laura Butt, Debbie Wenman and Ali Young win ladies team prize Steve's report
 
Saturday 5th July - English Schools Track and Field Cup Final at Hull
Several young Chiltern athletes compete for Dr Challoners High School in the English Schools Track and Field Cup Final
Steve's report
 
Sunday 6th July at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Three Horseshoes, Bennett End, near Radnage      Full details
 
Wednesday 6th July - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's report
 
Sunday 29th June - Thame 10K
Matt Bennett, Eddie O'Gorman, Kingsley Nanton and Elliott Mocharrafie win team prize. Laura Butt first female vet.       Steve's report and pictures
 
English Schools Athletics
Sam Rogers, Joel Williams, Clarice Underwood and Maria Nikodemova to run for Bucks in the English Schools T&F Champs in Gateshead.     Jessica Franks, Katie Royals and Jemma Wenman compete in the English Schools Cup       Steve's report
 
Sunday 15th June - North Downs Run
Sandra Reynolds, Cath Holloway and Kate Loach win team prize on 30K North Downs Run       Steve's report
 
Sunday 15th June - Wargrave 10K
Kingsley Nanton second place       Steve's report
 
Sunday 22nd June - National Young Athletes League at Abingdon      Steve's report and pictures
 
Saturday 21st June - South East Schools Inter-County Track and Field Championships      Steve's report
 
Wednesday 18th June - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's report
 
Sunday 15th June - Watford Mid Season Minor's Meeting      Steve's report and pictures
 
Saturday 14th June - Buckinghamshire Schools Track and Field Championships
Winners include Maria Nikodemova (Junior 100m and 200m), Clarice Underwood (Intermediate 100m), Sam Rogers (Intermediate 400m Hurdles)      Steve's report
 
Sunday 15th June at 9.45am - Trailblazers from Littleworth Common      Full details
 
Tuesday 10th June - Hawridge International Duathlon    Results    Steve's report and pictures
 
Coombe Hill Race, Dorney 10K and St. Albans Half Marathon    Steve's report
 
Sunday 1st June - National Young Athletes League at Banbury
Steve's report and pictures
Young athletes - please download and complete Gary's questionnaire and return it to him.     
 
Sunday 1st June at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Black Horse at Chorleywood      Full details
 
Sat/Sun 24th/25th May - SEAA Under 17 and Under 17 Championships at Ashford
Chiltern young athletes compete at SEAA championships. Clarice Underwood win silver in 100m.      Gary's Report
 
Sunday 18th May - Prestwood 10K
Stuart Ellerby wins Prestwood 10K. Chiltern win both mens and ladies team prizes Steve's Report
 
Sunday 18th May - National Young Athletes League at Abingdon      Read Steve's Report
 
Saturday 17th May - British Milers Club Meeting - Watford
Michael Goddard runs UK season's best for 1500m. Gary's Report
 
Saturday 10th May - Buckinghamshire Track and Field Championships at Milton Keynes
Chiltern Medal winners:      Steve's report and pictures
U13 Boys - Michael Goddard (1st 800m, 1st 200m) - Alex Russell (1st 100m, 3rd 200m) - John Underwood (1st Long Jump, 2nd 75m hurdles) - Joseph Cochrane (3rd 1500m)
Michael's time of 2min 10.4sec for the 800m beat the old championship record by over 9 seconds, and put Michael 4th on the all-time UK ranking list See Power of 10 rankings
U13 Girls - Jemma Wenman (1st 70m hurdles) - Ellie Jones (2nd 1500m) - Connie Lewis (3rd 1500m) - Jessica Franks (3rd 800m)
U15 Girls - Maria Nikodemova (2nd 100m & 200m) - Isabelle Assirati (3rd 100m & 200m)
U17 Men - Joel Williams (2nd 100m) - Alex Watson (2nd High Jump) - William Shepherd (2nd Long Jump) - Alex Shelley (3rd 1500m)
U17 Women - Clarice Underwood (1st 100m, 1st Long Jump, 2nd 200m)
Full results on Bucks AA website
In the Hertfordshire Championships Sam Rogers was 1st in the U17men 400m and 400m hurdles.
 
Sat/Sun 10th and 11th May - Icknield Way Races and Marlow 5
Chiltern's ladies - Sarah Reynolds, Sarah Quantrill and Kate Loach win Icknield Half Marathon team prize.
Chiltern's men - Eddie O'Gorman, Justin Fowler and Mark Fallowfield-Smith win Marlow 5 team prize.      Steve's Report
 
Monday 5th May - Pednor 5
Stuart Ellerby wins Pednor 5 - Chiltern win both mens and ladies team prizes. Full results   Steve' Report and pictures
Thanks to everyone who helped stage the events last night
 
Roger Beedell Read the tribute to Roger from the Bucks Examiner
 
Sunday 4th May at 10.00 am - Pub Run - Le De Spencer's Arms at Downley Common, High Wycombe
Full details
 
Wednesday 23rd April - Watford Open Meeting
Michael Goddard top of UK Under 13 rankings for 800m and 1500m Steve's report
 
Tuesday 22nd April at 7.30pm - Trailblazers from Great Missenden
Meet at the public car park on town entry road from A413. There will be no session at the Moor
Full details
 
Sunday 13th April - London Marathon Bucks Free Press Articles on Sandra and Derek
Derek Brown (2:36:06) and Sandra Reynolds (3:02:32) leading Chiltern Runners. Chiltern Results     London Marathon Website      Pictures from Martyn Loach and Sue Ellerby and Steve's report
 
Wednesday 9th April - Watford Open Meeting
Some encouraging performances at the first Watford Open meeting of the season. Steve's report
 
Sunday 6th April - 10.30 am Session for Young Athletes
The session at Hervines Park at 10.30am on Sunday will NOT take place.
Martyn and Steve are at Watford Track for the Early Season Open Meeting. Please contact Martyn or Steve if any young athletes are interested in going to Watford.
 
Sunday 6th April at 10.00 am - Pub Run - Dog & Badger at Medmenham (between Marlow and Henley)
Full details
 
Thursday 3rd April 7.00 pm - Young Athletes Session Venues
Next Thursday, Young Athletes are NOT meeting at Dr Challoners GS. Venues for the various groups are:
Gary's Group - Drop off and pick up from the Chiltern District Council Offices
Martyn and Doug's Groups - Meeting at Hervines Park, Amersham
Pete's Sprinters Group - at Dr Challoners Girls School in Little Chalfont
 
Monday 31st March at 8.00 pm - ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The club's AGM will be held at the Market Hall, Old Amersham.    All club members and parents of young athletes invited to attend.
 
Sunday 23rd March - Compton Downland 20 Mile Challenge
Gary and Trevor at Compton Steve's report
 
Friday 21st March - Maidenhead 10 Mile Road Race
Men's team win first prize, and Ladies team second Steve's report
 
Friday 21st March at 10.00am - Good Friday Run/Walk from The Cricketers at Sarratt
Full details
 
Thursday 20th March - Round the Town
Results from tonight's Round the Town - and overall Grand Prix Positions.
Thanks to all who helped stage the races this season.
 
Looking Forward - A Meeting for Athletes and Parents - Sunday 16th March 12.00pm - Hervines Park Pavilion
For young athletes and their parents to find out about the forthcoming Track and Field season and also to learn about additional training sessions. Further details
 
Sunday 16th March at 9.45am - Trailblazers from B489, Grand Union Canal, Marsworth
Meet in the public car park (n.b. pay & display) opposite The White Lion Pub (HP23 4LJ)     Full details
 
Saturday 15th March - UKCAU Inter-Counties Cross Country at Nottingham
Chiltern athletes run for Buckinghamshire in the UKCAU championships
U13 Boys - Michael Goddard, Jack Dutton, Dan Barraclough, George Gillingwater, Andrew Stenning - Buckinghamshire Team 5th
U13 Girls - Ellie Jones, U15 Boys - Dan Loach, U17 Women - Dymphna Murphy, Abi Taylor, Senior Women - Judith Orr, Senior Men - Matthew Bennett
Gary's Report and Picture     Results on UK Athletics Website
 
Sunday 9th March - Finchley 20M and Windsor 10k
Steve's Report
 
Saturday 8th March - Aylesbury Schools Cross Country Relays at RAF Halton
Chiltern athletes run for Elangeni and Chalfont St Peter Schools. Steve's Report and Pictures
 
Sunday 2nd March - Berkhamsted, Reading and Milton Keynes Half Marathons
John Morton first vet at Berkhamsted Steve's Report      Download Berkhamsted Results
 
Sunday 2nd March at 10.00 am - Pub Run - The Whip at Lacey Green
Please park on the side of the lane by the pub Full details
 
Saturday 1st March - Chesham & District Schools Cross Country - Hawridge
Chiltern athletes run for their schools in the final races of the series. Steve's Report and Pictures
 
Thursday 28th February - Round the Town
Results from tonight's Round the Town - and current Grand Prix Positions
Did anyone take Emma's pink Chiltern League 2007/8 hoodie by mistake from the car park by the lamp post on Thursday? Could you please let me know - Howard (01494 727240)
 
Saturday 23rd February - English Cross Country Championships at Alton Towers
Chiltern Under 13 Boys team win 3rd place at the English Cross Country Championships
Jack Dutton, Michael Goddard, Daniel Barraclough and Andrew Stenning
Gary's report and pictures      All results on English Cross Country Website
 
Sunday 17th February - Hardwick X-Stream Cross Country
Tom Beedell wins Harwick X-Stream Cross Country Race, and with Eddie O'Gorman (2nd), Richard Quantrill (10th) and Roger Ellerby (18th) wins the men's team prize. Laura Butt second lady.
Steve's Report    Results on Bearbrook Joggers Website    Photos on Winslow Lions Website
 
Sunday 17th February at 9.45am - Trailblazers from A355, Amersham Rd, Coleshill
Meet in the layby opposite The Mulberry Bush Pub     Full details
 
Sunday 10th February - Wokingham Half Marathon
PBs for Sandra Reynolds and Michael Turney at Wokingham Steve's Report
 
Saturday 9th February - Chiltern Cross Country League, The Cottesloe School at Wing
Chiltern end season 3rd Overall - our highest ever position!
Medal winners:
Teams: Senior Men - 3rd, Senior Ladies - 3rd, Vet Ladies - 1st, Under 13 boys - 2nd
Under 11 boys - 1st, Under 11 girls - 1st
Individuals: Eddie O'Gorman (3rd Senior Man), Sandra Reynolds (2nd Vet 35), Cath Holloway (3rd Vet 35), Barbara Ralph (2nd Vet 35), Kate Loach (3rd Vet 35), Brenda King (2nd Vet 55)
Michael Goddard (2nd U13 Boy)
Andrew Stenning, (1st U11 Boy), Joe Cochrane (2nd U11 Boy), James McCarthy (3rd U11 Boy)
Steve's Report and Pictures (more pictures added Monday pm)      All results on Chiltern League Website
 
Sunday 3rd February - Watford Half Marathon
Several Chiltern athletes run in the Half Marathon and the Junior Challenge Steve's Report and Pictures
 
Saturday 2nd February - Bucks and Herts Schools Cross Country Championships, SEAA Indoor Championships
Chiltern young athletes compete in schools cross country championships
Clarice Underwood wins silver medal in the 60M at the SEAA Indoor Championships
Matt Bennett 1st U20 at the Alsager 5 Gary's Report
 
Saturday 2nd February - South of England Vets Cross Country Championship at Ruislip
Several Chiltern Harriers vets travelled to Mad Bess Woods in Ruislip to take part in the SEAA Vets championships Steve's Report
 
Sunday 3rd February at 10.00 am - Pub Run - Bernard Arms at Great Kimble
Full details
 
Saturday 26th January - South of England Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill
Chiltern U13 Boys Team wins GOLD MEDAL at the SEAA Championships by a wide margin
Michael Goddard (11th), Jack Dutton (12th), Daniel Barraclough (18th) and Andrew Stenning (33rd) formed winning team
Other team members were George Gillingwater (61st), Joe Cochrane (65th), James McCarthy (120th), and Peter Illingworth (125th) out of 216 finishers
Gary's Report and Team Photos
 
Saturday 26th January - Chesham & District Schools Cross Country
Chiltern athletes Orla Fawcett, Will Perkin, Claire Buttivant, Bill Hughes, Claudia Jones, Robert Hughes and Claudia McInerney all winners at the schools cross country.      Steve's Report
 
Sunday 20th January - Wendover Woods Multi-terrain 5 and St Albans Fred Hughes 10
Laura Butt first Lady in Wendover Woods Race Steve's Report
 
Sunday 20th January at 9.45am - Trailblazers from Hughenden Valley
Meet in the council car park on the left of Warrendene Road opposite The Harrow Pub    Full details
 
Thursday 17th January - Round the Town
Results from tonight's Round the Town
 
Saturday 12th January - Chiltern Cross Country League, Upton Court Park, Slough.
Another 4th place for Chiltern. Results on Chiltern League Website     Steve's Report and Pictures

 
Saturday 5th January - Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships at RAF Halton
Chiltern has best ever day at County Championships - winning senior men's team prize.
Steve's Report and Pictures
All medal winners:

Under 13 Boys - 1st Team (Michael Goddard, Daniel Barraclough, Jack Dutton, Andrew Stenning)
  - 2nd Michael Goddard, 3rd Daniel Barraclough
Under 15 Boys - 1st Alex Watson
Senior Women - 1st Vets Team (Sandra Reynolds, Judith Orr, Cath Holloway)
  - 1st Vet 35 Sandra Reynolds, 3rd Vet 35 Judith Orr
  - 2nd Vet 45 Kate Loach, 3rd Vet 45 Barbara Ralph
Senior Men - 1st Team (Tom Beedell, Matthew Bennett, Eddie O'Gorman, Derek Brown, Stuart Ellerby, Kingsley Nanton)
  - 2nd Senior Man Tom Beedell
  - 3rd Vet 40 Derek Brown
  - 2nd Vet 60 Phil Roberts
Full results on Bucks AA Website
 
Sunday 6th January 10.00 am - Pub Run - Royal Standard of England, Forty Green, nr Beaconsfield
Full details