HOME PAGE

Previous News Items in 2004

Monday 27th December - Cliveden Cross Country Race
Results and Photographs
 
Sunday 19th December - Trailblazers
Owain Jones wins Wendover Woods Hill Race.       See all results
Also 10.00 am - Bran Tub Relay at Hervines Park, Amersham

 
Sunday 5th December at 10.00 am - Pub Run from Five Horseshoes, Maidensgrove
Location of Pub       Map of Surrounding Area
 
Saturday 4th December - Chiltern Cross Country League at Stockwood Park Luton
All results on Chiltern League Web Site      Read Nigel's Report
 
Thursday 2nd December - Round the Town
Results from tonight's Round the Town races
 
Sunday 21st November - Herberts Hole Cross Country Challenge
Results now available      Read Nigel's Report
Thanks to all those who helped today
 
Thursday 11th November - Round the Town
Results from tonight's Round the Town races
 
Saturday 6th November - English Cross Country Relays at Mansfield
Our Under 13 boys team, Alex Shelley, Nick Lingley and Allan Stewart finish seventh (only 20 seconds behind the bronze medallists), in the first time we have entered this event.
Results
 
Sunday 7th November at 10.00 am - Pub Run from Blackwood Arms, Burnham Beaches
Location of Pub (its not where the PH is on the map, the circle marks the spot!
Map of Surrounding Area
 
Saturday 30th October - Chiltern Cross Country League at Horspath, Oxford
All results on Chiltern League Web Site
 
Sunday 17th October at 9.45am - Trailblazers from Cholesbury Common (nr Full Moon Pub)
Four courses - 6.25, 7.75, 11.75 or 13 miles
Contact Tony Molesworth for further details.
Map of Area     Location of Pub - Park on Common opposite
 
Thursday 14th October - Round the Town
Owain Jones sets new course record in the first Round the Town of the season
Results
 
Saturday 8th October - Chiltern Cross Country League at RAF Halton, nr Wendover
All results on Chiltern League Web Site
 
Sunday 3rd October at 10.00 am - Pub Run from The Crown, Cuddington
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
Cuddington village is approx 5 miles SW of Aylesbury signposted one mile after Stone village on the A418. Parking is extremely limited at the Pub so suggest runners park on nearby lanes by the pub.
A new area to run, good views, pretty villages and skirting Waddesdon!
 
Sunday 26th September - Amersham 5 Events
Results now available
Fun Run Results
Thanks to all those who helped today
 
Sunday 19th September at 9.45am - Trailblazers from Whiteleaf Car Park
Various runs - 6.5, 10.5 or 15 miles
Contact Tony Molesworth for further details.
Location of Car Park
 
Sunday 1st August at 10.00 am - Pub Run from The White Horse in Hedgerley
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
Parking very restricted - if not lunching please park in the lane
 
Tuesday 20th July - Water Run - Along the Grand Union Canal
Meet - Cow Roast Inn on A4251 between Tring and Berkhamsted
Time - 7.15 for Coach which leaves at 7.30 prompt!
Cost - £3 for coach
A walk/run distances 4-11 miles with 'drop off' places along the 'water'!
Further information from Trevor Davies (01494 726150)
 
Sunday 11th July - Wycombe Half Marathon
Chiltern Harriers Women's team 1st (Sally White, Barbara Ralph, Debbie Wenman & Tracey Stapley) and Men's team 2nd (Derek Brown, Kingley Nanton, Roger Hill & Fabian Downs)
Derk Brown was 6th overall and Barbara Ralph 2nd FV50.
All the results will be on the Handy Cross Joggers Website
 
Tuesday 6th July at 7.30 pm - At Chez Baxter - Hawridge Court nr Cholesbury
How to get there
 
Sunday 4th July at 10.00 am - Pub Run from Full Moon, Little Kingshill
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
 
Tuesday 22nd June - Thames Run - Eton to Bourne End
Meet Tesco's Car Park at 7.00 pm sharp. Runs and walk from 5 - 10 miles
Cost 9 - includes Coach Fare and Buffet.
Names and money to Trevor Davies (01494 726150)
 
Sunday 20th June at 9.45 am - Trailblazers from Great Hampden
Meet at Hampden Row (nr Hampden Arms pub, parking beside cricket ground.)
 
Sunday 6th June - National Young Athletes League at St Albans.
Chiltern athletes Clarice Underwood and Allan Stewart awarded Athlete of the Match for their performances.
 
Sunday 6th June - Pub Run - The Dog and Badger at Medmenham
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
 
Saturday 15th May - Buckinghamshire Track and Field Championships
Chiltern's medal winners were:
Clarice Underwood won gold medals in all her events - 100M, 200M and Long Jump
Allan Stewart - gold in 400M in a championship best time
Claire Turner - gold in Triple Jump and bronze in High Jump
Alex Shelley - gold in 1500M
Other medal winners - Hannah Graham (silver 800M), Nick Lingley (silver 800M), Matthew Bennett (silver 1500M), Georgina Gillott (bronze 70m hurdles), Rebecca Moorhouse (bronze Discus)
All the results on Bucks AA website
 
Tuesday 11th May - Training at Tring Park
Training at Tring Park - be ready to run at 7.30pm.
Parking at Tesco's or in Tennis Club opposite. Afterwards at the Greyhound Pub, Wiggington
See Trevor's Map
 
Thursday 6th May - 50th Anniversary of the first four-minute mile
Chiltern Harriers is organising an event to mark the 50th anniversary of the first four-minute milte by organising some mile runs at Dr Challoners Grammar School (Amersham) on Thursday 6th May (7pm - 8pm). Details from Martyn Cartwright.
 
Monday 3rd May - Pednor 5 Walk (5.00pm) and Pednor 5 Run (7.00pm)
Results now available      See Melvyn's pictures      Read Nigel's Report
Thanks to all those who helped this evening
 
Sunday 2nd May - Pub Run - The Rising Sun at Little Hampden
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
Rory at the pub asks us - please double park at the pub if possible
 
Thursday 29th April at 7.00 pm
Junior Athletes training back at Dr Challoners Grammar School, Amersham
 
Tuesday 27th April at 7.00 pm (note - 7.00pm) Trailblazers
Meet at Cholesbury Common. Click here for details of the run
 
Sunday 18th April - London Marathon
Leading Chiltern runners Kingsley Nanton in 2hr 54min and Anna Lankester in 3hr 14min. Barbara Ralph 6th Vet 50. Read Nigel's Report
All Chiltern times and splits
Search for other results
London Marathon Website
 
Sunday 4th April - Pub Run - The Red Lion at Dagnall
Location of Pub or Map of Surrounding Area
 
Berkhamsted Half Marathon and Hemel 10
Tony Sheldon and Jonathon Hildreth were the first Chiltern runners in each of these events - read Nigel's Report for the press
 
Sunday 21st March 9.45 am - Trailblazers
Meet at Black Horse Pub, Mobwell, Near Great Missenden

 
Thursday 11th March - Round the Town Grand Prix Series
Results and Overall Positions after the last race in the series
 
Sunday 7th March - Pub Run - The Three Horseshoes, Bennett End, Radnage
Location of Pub
 
Sunday 22nd February - Hardwick Cross Country Race
Chiltern wins Harwick Cross Country Team Trophy. Helen Reynolds wins the Ladies Race.
Read Nigel's Report on the race
Full results and Photos on Bearbrook Joggers Web Site
 
Sunday 15th February 9.45 am - Trailblazers at Coombe Hill Car Park
Coombe Hill Car Park, off Chequers Road near Ellesborough
 
Saturday 14th February - Last Chiltern Cross Country League at Wing
Results on Chiltern League Web Site
Chiltern finish season in 7th place overall. Our combined Men's Team were 4th.
Medal winners were:
Ladies Vets Team - 1st
Under 13 Boys team - 3rd
Under 11 Boys team - 3rd
Tom Beedell - 3rd Junior Man
Derek Brown - 3rd Vet O/40
Tony Molesworth - 3rd Vet O/60
 
Thursday 12th February - Round the Town Grand Prix Series
Results available for the fifth race
 
Saturday 7th February - Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships
Results available Bucks AA Web Site
Chiltern's Medal Winners
Vet 35 Women - Cath Holloway - 1st
Under 15 Boys - Tom Campbell - 2nd (running for Dr Challoners GS)
U20 Men - Tom Beedell - 2nd (running for Dr Challoners GS)
Vet 40 Men - Derek Brown - 3rd
Vet 50 Men - Phil Roberts - 3rd
 
Sunday 1st February 10.00 am
Pub Run from Hampden Arms, Great Hampden
Location of Pub
If not staying for lunch, please park on road by Hampden Common
 
Congratulations to Claire McManus - Benjamin Maxwell born on 29th January
Click here for pictures of mother and baby
 
Sunday 25th January 10.00 am - Chiltern Harriers AGM
The Annual General Meeting is to be held at Hervines Park Pavilion
Sunday's marathon training run starts at 7.30am
 
Sunday 18th January 9.45 am - Trailblazers at Sarratt
Parking at The Green, opposite the Boot Pub

 
Saturday 17th January - Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships
Download results from Stowe at Bucks AA Web Site
 
Thursday 15th January - Round the Town Grand Prix Series
Results available for the fourth race
Ollie Josephson regains his course record in 6.16
 
Saturday 10th January - Chiltern Cross Country League at Slough
Chiltern finish in 7th place overall. All the results on Chiltern League Web Site
 
Sunday 4th January 10.00 am
Pub Run from Bridgewater Arms, Little Gaddesdon

How to get there Map of the Area - Location of Pub